Building a model of nursing practices for victims of sexual violence immediately after the incident in obstetrics and gynecology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Ariake University of Medical and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ieyoshi Nozomi  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00582248)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords性暴力被害者支援 / 看護ケア / 産婦人科医療 / ワンストップセンター / 性暴力被害者支援看護師 / SART
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to build a model of nursing practices for victims of sexual violence in obstetrics and gynecology.Factors extracted in the analysis were "building a consultation environment where victims can feel safe," "being capable of providing care that does not deepen wounds," "being capable of deciding on and explaining the necessary tests and treatment in accordance with the victim's situation and psychosomatic state,""supporting the victim’s process of self-determination,""being capable of sharing information and cooperating with other professionals,""being capable of appropriately assisting consultations by working in cooperation with obstetrician-gynecologists,""mastering accurate methods and knowledge of collecting evidence and being capable of responding when needed," "being capable of predicting potential future symptoms and providing the support needed," and "being capable of confronting and addressing the thoughts harbored by nurses themselves."