| Project/Area Number |
25862211
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 男性不妊 / 生殖補助医療 / 意思決定過程 / 顕微授精 / 精巣内精子採取術 / 顕微鏡下精子採取術 / 無精子症 / ART / TESE / MD-TESE / 乏精子症 / ICSI / 意思決定 / 不妊治療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the decision-making process of infertile men by identifying how they received a diagnosed of infertile men and why they chose ART. A qualitative-inductive approach was used to obtain in-depth information regarding the decision-making process of thirty infertile men. The average age of the men was 34.4 years; all of them had full-time employment. We found six themes emerged: they thought to semen examination【I tried semen examination without thinking because my wife had already a medical examination】【I don’t think that oneself is sterile possibly】.But when they received a diagnosed of infertility, they thought【I nothing can think about and I feel a sense to come off in the bottom】【I’m sorry for my wife】【I’m sorry for the parent of my wife】. Nevertheless【They expect to the possibility of pregnancy in their own sperm by their wife and family of support】. I suggested the importance of male infertility care.