| Project/Area Number |
25862212
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 虐待 / 予防 / 心理 / 養育者 / 傾向 / ポピュレーションアプローチ / 因子分析 / 家族看護 / 虐待予防 / 尺度 / 要支援者 / 親 / 項目リスト / 心理傾向 / 特徴 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to determine the psychological tendencies of childrearers who are prone to abuse children. Based on the results of the preliminary study, we selected 37 items representing psychological tendencies to conduct the research. The subjects were 1,001 childrearers with infants in Japan, and there were 370 valid responses. Exploratory factor analysis (principal factor analysis, Promax rotation) using the statistical analysis software SPSS Statistics 24 was performed. Based on the analysis, we deleted three irrelevant items and classified the rest into four factors: [Abandonment Anxiety], [Difficulty with self-adjustment], [Suspicion], [Perfectionism]. The results suggested that it is necessary to pay attention to a childrearer’s behaviors associated with these four factors.