The development and assessment of material to provide information on childbirth and postnatal period to partners of pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Takehara Kenji  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 政策科学研究部, 室長 (50531571)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords男性の産後うつ / 介入研究 / 系統的レビュー / プログラム開発 / 両親学級 / 妊産婦ケア / 無作為化比較試験 / 父親の産後うつ / 育児 / 産後うつ / イクメン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study are to develop a booklet providing information to fathers during their partners’ pregnancies, to investigate the impact of the distribution of the booklet to them, and to conduct a systematic review to know the effects of prenatal educational intervention for fathers on paternal depression and marital relationship in postnatal period.
We conducted a randomized controlled trial to allocate 373 fathers and mothers in pregnant period into intervention or control group. There were no significant differences of mental health condition among fathers and their participation in child rearing and household affairs in both groups at first month postpartum. The main finding of the systematic review showed that prenatal educational intervention for fathers does not have a clear impact on rate of paternal depression and marital relationship in postnatal period. A comprehensive support to prevent paternal depression and improve their quality of life may be needed.