Constructing a Home-Visit Nursing Model that Supports Older People Living at Home Alone Who Need Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMURA Mayuko  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (30514252)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords一人暮らし / 高齢者 / 訪問看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to construct a model for visiting nursing that supports older people living at home alone who are receiving treatment. Through a literature review and overseas field research, this study clarified the necessity of understanding the lifestyles of older people living alone, including social quality. Aspects such as the importance of dealing with emergencies and food, clothing, and shelter were made clear through a questionnaire given to visiting nurses and interviews held with groups of visiting nurses and professionals who support care management. Based on these, a model for visiting nursing was created that assists older people living alone.