Systematization of pioneering home-visit nursing practices and needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMATA Mari  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 助教 (00553570)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords訪問看護 / 法制度 / 多職種連携 / 看護学 / 在宅医療 / 在宅ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the elements required to systematize pioneering (not covered by public insurance) home-visit nursing practices and needs. In fiscal year 2013, we examined the relationship between pioneering home-visit nursing practices and needs and Donabedian’s structure, process, and results. We then developed a questionnaire based on the findings. In fiscal year 2014, we surveyed home-visit nursing stations in municipalities engaged in strengthening cooperation between home and nursing care regarding an overview of their stations, the status of multidisciplinary cooperation, and pioneering home-visit nursing practices and needs. Our results suggested that a system of home-visit nursing stations and the participation of visiting nurses in situations involving multidisciplinary cooperation and pioneering home-visit nursing were necessary to systematize pioneering home-visit nursing practices and needs.