Development of quality indicator for End-of-Life care provided by nurses in long-term care facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUKAHORI Hiroki  東京医科歯科大学, 保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (30381916)
Research Collaborator NASU Katsumi
OKUMURA Akemi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者ケア施設 / End of Lifeケア / 文献検討 / 質評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research articles regarding evaluation for quality of End of Life (EOL) care provided by nurses in long-term care facilities (LTCF) were searched using Medline and CINAHL. From 387 articles extracted, 24 articles were selected as eligible after exclusion of duplicate articles. Additionally, we launched qualitative research in which we interviewed Japanese nurses working in LTCF about their EOL care to the residents within a 1 year in order to clarify components of EOL care provided by Japanese nurses in LTCF. We obtained data from the three nurses working in LTCF, including a gerontological certified nurse specialist.