Development of educational material of dementia care using a tablet device and empirical study of the effect of supporting education for family caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI HISAMI  人間総合科学大学, 人間科学部, 非常勤 (40622816)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症 / 家族介護者 / 教材開発 / タブレット型多機能携帯端末 / 教育支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: It is to develop the educational materials of dementia care for family caregivers in the early stage of caregiving using a tablet device. Method; the educational materials are developed based on Instructional Design, are offered for the family caregivers of the elderly person with dementia and are evaluated. Result: It is composed of 4 educational contents; communication skill, coping strategies, care service, and self-care for family caregiver. As a future issue, it is to offer the family caregiver the developed-materials and to evaluate the materials effect.