Project/Area Number |
25862222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIMOTO Yasuko 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 研究員 (50634945)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUBAYASHI Kozo 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (70190494)
OKUMIYA Kiyohito 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 連携准教授 (20253346)
WADA Taizo 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 特任准教授 (90378646)
FUJISAWA Michiko 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 連携准教授 (00456782)
SAKAMOTO Ryota 京都大学, 白眉センター, 特任助教 (10510597)
KIMURA Yumi 京都大学東, 南アジア研究所, 特別研究員(PD) (00637077)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 転倒リスク / 地域在住高齢者 / 日常生活機能 / ロコモティブシンドローム / ブータン / 転倒 / サルコペニア / 基本的日常生活機能 / 転倒スコア / 基本的ADL |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Falls and fractures are one of the most serious problems of geriatric syndromes among elderly population. Fall prevention is an important issue for the elderly to live independently in the community. In this study, we conducted medical examination and questionnaire-based survey to examine the related factors of fall in T town, Kochi Prefecture, nursing home in Kyoto city and Bhutan. Fall was related to subjective sense of health both in Japan and Bhutan. Moreover, the relation between fall and ADL, depression were seen only in Japan. The prevalence of fall and fall related factors are different in each area. It is important to develop fall risk score along with careful consideration of the characteristics of people and lifestyle background.