Predictors for end-of-life in lung and digestive cancer patients based on clinical course to provide more seamless care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Yuki  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10382433)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords在宅看護 / ターミナルケア / ライフタイム予測項目 / 終末期 / ライフタイム / シームレスケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify predictors for the end-of-life in lung and digestive cancer patients based on clinical progress to provide more seamless care. A total of three hundred and twenty-two home-nursing records during the last 2 weeks of life of patients were reviewed. The primary site of cancer was lung (n=10) and digestive (n=17). SpO2, respiratory rate, and shock index were found to predict the approximate last 7 days for lung cancer patients, and temperature, inability to respond to calls, and coma were found to predict the last 3 days for lung cancer patients. Shock index was found to predict the approximate last 7 days for digestive cancer patients and respiratory rate, systolic blood pressure, inability to respond to calls, and coma were found to predict the last 3 days for digestive cancer patients.