Animal-assisted therapy for children to recover their mental health problems: Exploring the role of nurse in supporting children during horseback riding programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Namiko  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (50344560)
Research Collaborator SATO Hironobu
IWAMOTO Yuichi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子ども / 精神看護 / コミュニケーション / 動物介在療法 / 乗馬 / 発達障がい / 発達障害 / 医療・福祉 / 臨床 / 看護学 / 動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the role of nurse in supporting children with mental problems during horse riding programs. Researcher provided children with communicative problems or mental illness with horseback riding programs to develop their communication skill. Data were collected qualitatively. Participants (children) were observed during horse riding programs with an evaluation sheet, some data are analyzed in detail in a case study. Participants (nurse and care staff member) were interviewed.
It has been clarified that nursing staff members give consideration into the reaction of children delicately and they slightly promote the children’s action.