| Project/Area Number |
25862232
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2015-2017) University of Shizuoka (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA YOSHIE 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (50514618)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 失禁関連皮膚炎 / 失禁 / 高齢者 / スキンケア / 失禁関連皮膚障害 / 皮膚炎 / IAD / 予防ケア / 尿臭 / おむつ / 予防プログラム / リスクアセスメント |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Incontinence-associated dermatitis (IAD) is an inflammation of the skin that occurs when urine or stool comes into contact with the perineal or perigenital skin. The incidence of IAD is especially high in the elderly population. This study aims to structure the prevention and management program for IAD using risk factors for IAD. Although the risk factors for IAD have been previously reported, the cause of “urinary odor,” which is one of the factors, remains unknown. Hence, we examined the components of urine that have an odor to elucidate the cause. In the group with urine odor, the urine pH (P = 0.021) and semiquantitative value of magnesium ammonium phosphate crystal (P = 0.027) were significantly higher than that in the group with normal urine. These findings imply that urine odor was due to urinary tract infection. Based on these results and literature review, we structured the IAD prevention and management care program.