Construction of remote nursing support system aimed at medication adherence improvement of persons with mental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
Mayuko Yamashita  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (40574611)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精神障がい者 / 服薬支援 / 遠隔看護 / 地域 / セルフマネジメント / 服薬アドヒアランス / 精神看護 / 地域支援 / 精神障害者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to produce and assess a telenursing system supporting medical administration for mentally handicapped persons living in rural areas. The system was temporarily used and evaluated. Then a questionnaire survey was administered to 164 visiting nurses and 149 mentally handicapped persons living in rural areas throughout Japan to assess the actual conditions, medications, and medication support service related needs. Based on the survey results, a remote nursing support system was constructed through the internet to consist of three systems of instruction, observation, and interaction of patients and supporters.
Results of a temporary trial for six mentally handicapped persons living in rural areas reveal that the system was evaluated as highly practicable for patients who are likely to forget to take medications or to take wrong ones, even if they recognize the necessity of taking medicines.