Creation and validation of nursing guidelines for elderly with Lewy bodies with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YASUKO KATO  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70510866)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレビー小体型認知症 / 認知症 / 認知機能 / 看護 / ケア / 経験 / 変動 / 動揺 / 認知機能の変動 / 高齢者 / 認知症の看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of study is to indicate a nursing guideline of a cognitive fluctuation clearly from the angle of the person of DLB and the family about cognitive fluctuation which is appearing in the high frequency. Semi-structured interviews were conducted on 24 people of DLB and its families and the data were analyzed using a qualitative descriptive method. Based on the results, Person of DLB were stated as follows, can not be judgement and thought, can not be to talk and to memorize, the sense of reality becomes uncertain.The families were stated as follows, facial expression and appearance become strange, can not be possible activities of daily living, can not stop sleeping. Cognitive fluctuation was a symptom as the following 1)Subjective symptoms of people of DLB,2)Objective symptoms appearing on the outside,3)Symptoms captured from both subjective and objective aspects.
It's necessary to be based on this feature and indicate a nursing guideline of cognitive fluctuation.