Construction of agricultural and welfare and medical cooperation to promote employment of people with mental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
Matsutani Hiromi  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (10642655)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords精神障がい者 / エンパワメント / 農福連携 / 農福医連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the empowerment of working for people with mental disabilities who have been nurtured through horticulture and agricultural work. And we examined the effective involvement of supporters toward the creation of a model for agricultural and welfare and medical collaboration. Three elements such as "(1) enhancing self-efficacy" and "(2) what can happen in the future can be expected" are the cores necessary for working. Five elements such as "(a) recognize what you can and cannot do" and "(b) mastering coping behavior for the disease" were the cores necessary to continue working. It is necessary to be involved in eight core elements in support in the pre-employment stage, support for continuing work in the agricultural field, and support for disease management.
It is necessary to further promote the construction of the agricultural and welfare and medical model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における精神障がい者の園芸・農作業を通して育まれた就労に関するエンパワメントの明確化は,パワーレスな存在と捉えられやすい精神障がい者を潜在的な力持った者であるという見方への変換につながる一助となる。そして,エンパワメントを促進させる効果的な関わり方を示すことで、農作業に取り組む精神障がい者に関わる農業スタッフや福祉スタッフの不安を軽減することに繋がるとともに,精神障がい者の就労環境の改善が図られることで,精神障がい者の作業効率・生産性の向上につながる。それらは,精神障がい者の自信となり,就労継続につながることが期待される。