Visiting nurses' interventions to support for families of cerebrovascular patients with aftereffects in achieving their mastery over difficult situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Iwai Yukari  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40633772)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMastery / 家族 / 脳血管障害 / 看護介入 / ガイドライン / Matery
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to draw up guidelines for nursing interventions in order for the family of cerebrovascular patients with aftereffects to achieve mastery over difficult situation. The concept of the guidelines is based on a recognition that the patient’s family develops mastery by going through the process of adaptation to stressful circumstances. I interviewed visiting nurses who had experienced nursing interventions for the family of cerebrovascular patients with aftereffects. The data was subjected to analysis to abstract categories of the nursing interventions. As a result, it is revealed that the interventions of visiting nurses have the following characteristics: trust as the basis of action in the family’s resolution to care for the patient; encouragement for adaptation to the change of situation caused by cerebrovascular accidents; and support for producing a desirable change in the way the family are. Based on that, I created a nursing intervention guideline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳血管障害による後遺症をもつ人の家族のMastery獲得を支える看護介入ガイドラインを作成することは、家族が抱えるストレスフルな出来事への適応を促進する看護支援を行う上で有用である。また、看護実践する看護師をはじめ、多職種に対して教育を行う上でも、脳血管障害による後遺症をもつ人の家族のMasteryの視点から対象者の理解の深化を促進する一助となるであろう。さらに、家族集団をMasteryという概念で捉え、家族員の脳血管障害発症という出来事を経験した家族全体を対象に必要な看護介入を明らかにしたことは、家族看護学分野に寄与する新しい視点であると考える。