| Project/Area Number |
25862239
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 自殺企図 / 繰り返し / うつ病 / 自殺予防 / 病棟看護 / 患者 / 看護師 / 思い |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I interviewed two clinically-depressed patients with suicidal tendencies and two primary nurses in hospital wards. The result showed that the Patient got relief, getting recovery, reflection voluntary, relationship with people and getting independence with their nursing’ s care. Nurses took care of them with passion and sympathy. They always made efforts to understand their patients, to keep watch over them patiently to listen their words sincerely. They shared their feeling, their thinking, their opinion and gave them hope under the relationship of trust. Also they supported them with patient's family and medical members. I think their nursing care is important for preventing suicide and they can recover themselves.