A study how benefit finding can be facilitated among people with mental illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2016)
Jichi Medical University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Chiba Rie  兵庫県立大学, 地域ケア開発研究所, 准教授 (50645075)
Research Collaborator MIYAMOTO Yuki
YAMAZAKI Yoshihiko
FUNAKOSHI Akiko
UMEDA Maki
GOTO Kyohei
YAMAGUCHI Sosei
KAWAKAMI Noritoi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsベネフィット・ファインディング / リカバリー / 精神疾患 / 精神看護学 / 外傷後成長 / 介入プログラム / 認知行動療法 / ストレスマネジメント / 文献検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a literature review regarding how benefit finding can be facilitated was conducted. It showed using cognitive-behavioral therapy and some interventions based on positive psychology may be useful. This study also explored the relationship between several variables and benefit finding among people with mental illness. In addition, the reliability and validity of the Japanese version of the Recovery Attitude Questionnaire (RAQ) was examined. Reasonable validity and unsatisfactory reliability were revealed. Further large-scale research is required to ensure robust verification.