Care protocol preserving cognitive function for the prevention of delirium in elderly patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University (2016)
Kitasato University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Mineko  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70398353)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢患者 / せん妄 / 認知機能 / ケアプロトコール / 高齢者 / 見当識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to implement a cognitive function-preserving care protocol devised for the prevention of delirium in elderly patients undergoing acute treatment and to clarify changes in delirium status among elderly patients. The study was carried out at a hospital that treats elderly patients. Before implementation, a study sessions focused on delirium knowledge, this care protocol, and other matters was held for the nurses cooperating with the study.
The protocol was centered on simple checks of cognitive and auditory-visual functions together with intervention based on Reality Orientation (RO). Going forward, there is a need to further refine the contents of the intervention as well as the conditions for application of this care protocol among elderly patients.