A developed guide in caring dysuria that collaborate with elderly who need nursing care and their family caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KUMANO NATSUMI  杏林大学, 保健学部, 学内講師 (10510042)
Research Collaborator BABA Rie
KOZAKI Koichi
HIRAYAMA Chitose
Nakajima EMIKO
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords要介護高齢者 / 家族介護者 / 排尿障害 / 頻尿 / 尿失禁 / 在宅 / 過活動膀胱 / 高齢者 / 排泄障害 / 排泄ケア / elderly / incontinence
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed half structured interview after a discharge after being hospitalized, and having estimated the dysuria type using an estimate method of dysuria shown in guidelines for elderly people (women) who need nursing care having urinary frequency and the urinary incontinence with suspected over active bladder and their family caregivers.Qualitative by the data obtained from three elderly people, family caregivers.
As a result, as the scene where elderly people and a family caregiver felt difficulty soon after the discharge during two weeks, it was hard to estimate coexistence of the functional urinary incontinence, the appropriate voiding interval and three of the psychological tangle to a topic of the excretion were characterized and were extracted.They needed a months to three month before they learned a method to everyday life.We made an urination care guide based on these results.