The development and evaluation of suicide prevention program including postvention in psychiatric hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Tatsuya  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90408568)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自殺 / 看護師 / 精神科病院 / 教育プログラム / 精神科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the factors related to the decision and attitude of suicide of nurses who work in psychiatric hospital.And it is the purpose to develop a suicide prevention program.The contents of the program necessary for nurses to work in the psychiatric hospital, recognition of suicide risk, crisis intervention to suicide risk, and sharing of suicide risk.In this study, because it has become until the creation of the draft, it is necessary to verify the effectiveness of the program in the future.