Nursing care based on stregth model for minimizing coercive measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Yutaka  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10636062)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords行動制限最小化 / ストレングスモデル / 保護室 / リカバリー関連概念の検討 / ストレングスモデルに基づく介入計画の再検討 / 潜在的な環境のストレングスへの着目 / ストレングスモデルに関する情報収集 / 研究対象施設との調整 / 臨床評価基準との調整 / 研究対象選定の再検討 / 研究体制構築 / 看護介入モデルの構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the efficacy of reduction of seclusion and the changes of nursing perception and feeling, by the nursing care based on the Strength model. Action research was conduted with 61 nurses from six psychiatric wards at three institutions, and nurses intervened for 10 patients in seclusion room or repeated entry and exit. Researcher conducted focus group interviews to nurses. There were no significant differences between the term of seclusion before and after the introduction of the Strength model. Nurses developed understanding of patient's value, and considered shared desicion making. Patient's need satisfied by preventing aggravation of phisical condition. Focusing on patient's strength lead nurses to find nurse's strength, and it was gaved nurses pleasures and the meaningful senses. Meanwhile, conflicts related fulfilling patient's needs have occurred.