Study on the formation of the concept of ambiguity in psychiatric nursing, and the strategies for handling ambiguity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionToyohashi Sozo University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Shinji  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70610393)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords曖昧さへの態度 / 情動知能 / うつ / バーンアウト / 精神科看護職 / 抑うつ / 曖昧さ耐性 / メンタルヘルス / 精神科看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to ①understand the reality of“attitudes towards ambiguity”in psychiatric nursing, and clarify the relationships among the said attitudes, emotional intelligence(EI), and mental health; ②extract the concepts of “ambiguity”pertaining to psychiatry in order to obtain suggestions for the strategies for handling ambiguity. Results showed that “a positive attitude towards ambiguity” was related to “professional efficacy”, and “a negative attitude towards ambiguity” was related to feelings of “exhaustion” and “depression”. A multiple regression analysis suggested that increasing “enjoyment of ambiguity” may increase EI and improved mental health strategies. Six categories and 25 subcategories comprising the concept of ambiguity in psychiatry work were extracted in an analysis of free description portions. Although case examples were developed on the basis of these categories and subcategories, investigation of their reliability and validity is the next task.