Development of a program to help welfare recipients stop smoking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Matsunami Yoko  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (60361268)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords禁煙支援 / 生活保護 / 禁煙治療 / 禁煙 / 福祉事務所 / 喫煙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined rates of smoking among welfare recipients, the recipients’ awareness of medical help to stop smoking, and recognition of options by welfare workers throughout Japan. The rate of smoking among welfare recipients was high, and many recipients found the cost of cigarettes burdensome. Although they were aware of medical treatment to stop smoking, few took advantage of it through health insurance. Many smokers had tried many times to stop smoking and were interested in support for medical treatment. Many welfare workers grasped the recipients’ situation and recommended that they stop smoking, but few recipients stopped: workers lacked knowledge about ways to give up smoking, and felt that support for giving up smoking is difficult to come by. Support for welfare workers is needed also.