Development of a Specific Health Guidance Program Using the Family System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kiryu Ikue  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (00448888)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords家族システム / 特定保健指導 / 波及 / 生活習慣病予防 / 家族 / 保健師 / プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the possibility of developing a health guidance program intended to expand to families by understanding whether specific health guidance has a healthy influence on the family members of the participants. In the specific health guidance program, which is currently in effect, about 30% of the families recognized positive changes in their health.The effects on health experienced by family members as a result of participation included [Increased learning opportunities concerning health management], [Changes to the lifestyle], and [Increased opportunities to work on health management], which led to positive changes in health, including [Increased knowledge and interests related to health], [Improvement in self-care behavior], and [Improvement in health condition]. At present, based on these results, we are developing a health guidance program intended to expand to families.