Development of a health literacy scale for women of reproductive age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KAWATA SHIHO  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70610666)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords性成熟期女性 / ヘルスリテラシー / 女性労働者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Health literacy is important for the prevention, early detection ,and treatment of female-specific disease. This study aimed to develop a health literacy scale for women of reproductive age.
This scale was incorporated the opinion of professional and female worker, can be refined item 13.The analysis revealed that life events such as marriage and pregnancy correlate to the health literacy of women reproductive age. It would appear that women's life events is affecting their health literacy.It is necessary to develop a program for women unmarried based on this result.