Project/Area Number |
25862256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
MORINO AYUMI 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (10633729)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 脳卒中 / 早期来院 / 機能予後 / 追跡調査 / 早期受診 / 脳卒中患者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In stroke patients, the functional prognosis at the time of admission and discharge was evaluated from the medical record, and the follow-up survey about functional prognosis by self-administered questionnaire was conducted 6 months after onset. In patients with ischemic stroke, the coping behavior to arrive hospital early improved the functional prognosis at discharge. The effect was expected to be kept until 6 months after onset, though the effect weakens as compared with the discharge, particularly in middle and severe case.