Association between social participation, social capital and health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kabayama Mai  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50635498)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords介護予防 / 社会参加 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 地域在住高齢者 / 社会的活動 / 地域保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aging is not only an immediate personal issue but also a salient factor in crucial public policies including for health, pensions, and long-term care. It is critical to develop and strengthen community-based support to sustain Japanese society.
We found that the lack of participation in social activities was significantly related to an increased risk to suffer from frailty and subsequently requiring the application of Japanese long-term care insurance. We then assessed the sub-dimensions of the perceptions for the group activity as the aspect of individual social capital by factor analysis, and investigated the associations between the detected sub-dimensions of individual social capital and health among community-dwelling older Japanese. As for primary/secondary prevention for old populations, public health nurses are expected to develop and utilize the social capital in health promotion interventions in Japan.