Investigation for effect of CARE (Child-Adult Relationship Enhancement) in local community to reduce child's problem behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hitoe  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30432909)
Research Collaborator SHIGEMATSU Yukako
KAMO Toshiko
FUKUMARU Yuka
ISHIGAKI Kazuko
KAMURA Etsuko
Chiba Hidemi
UCHIDA Eriko
YAMASHITA Yukiko
NISHIOKA Akihiko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子育てプログラム / 幼児の問題行動 / 母親 / CARE / 地域保健 / 育児ストレス / プログラム / うつ / 不適切な育児 / 介入研究 / 幼児 / 問題行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CARE (Child-Adult Relationship Enhancement) is a psychological intervention program that improves parent-child relationship.
This study aimed to examine the effect of the CARE program in the community health field for reducing child problem behavior (2-6 years old) and improving the mental health of mothers.
As a result, the CARE program was one intervention (3.5 hours), but it was suggested that children's behavior and the mental condition, recognition, and behavior of mothers could be improved. In addition, it was shown that the child's behavior improved by the CARE program and the mental condition, recognition, and behavior of the mother can be maintained by a follow-up 1.5 hour intervention.