| Project/Area Number |
25862260
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO NAHO 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (30582811)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 保健師 / 医療依存度 / 乳児 / 在宅療養 / 医療依存度の高い / 支援 / 医療依存度の高い乳児 / 在宅支援体制 / 公的機関の保健師 / 活動指針 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to formulate guidelines for public nurses’ activities supporting the home-care of medically dependent infants. The activities of public health center-based public health nurses were examined in the formation of support teams for such infants in areas with limited social resources, with an emphasis on the structural aspect of team building. Analysis of cases of the support provided revealed that public health nurses contributed to the establishment of local networks through the management of support teams. To establish support teams for medically dependent infants in areas with limited social resources, it is important to approach healthcare-related facilities as a top priority, to gather support team members in advance, and to promote system building for local care by inviting individual managers to case meetings.