The Extraction of Components of What Public Health Nurses Working in a Community General Support Center Support for the Elderly Living Alone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TAJI JUNICHIRO  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60632205)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域包括支援センター / 保健師 / 一人暮らし高齢者 / 支援内容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
〔Purpose〕The purpose of this research is to extract the content of what public health nurses belonging to a community general support center do for elderly people who live alone. 〔Methods〕 In the first stage we analyzed the data gained from a questionnaire survey of public health nurses and extracted the content of support for frail elderly people provided by them. In the second stage we asked 735 public health nurses and nurses working in the public sector to answer the degree of agreement on extracted items and refined the data. 〔Results〕 In the first stage 56 items were extracted. Through the investigation in the second stage 2 areas and 37 items were extracted as the content of support for the elderly living alone provided by public health nurses.