A development health support guidelines for small enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Wakana  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90584334)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小規模事業場 / 健康支援 / 健康づくり / 産業保健活動 / 地域職域連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed “guidelines to support health promotion in the small enterprises,” which will be expanded throughout the region. In developing these guidelines, we first clarified the support-related needs of employees. We identified three initiatives: (1) initiatives focused on men aged 35 years or older, (2) initiatives in accordance with developmental issues in middle age, and (3) initiatives to reduce the number of risks of lifestyle-related diseases by one. Methods of supporting places of business revealed were “requirements of health promotion” and “backing health promotion,” which were founded on “motivation for health promotion.” On the basis of these results, we created guidelines to support health describing six steps for support, check items, and details of support. Moving forward, we aim to establish an effective social support network for small enterprises.