Formation of an Organized Mutual Care Network through the Hobby Activities of Elderly Adults Living Alone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TABA YUKI  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30549027)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords趣味活動 / 見守りネットワーク / 一人暮らし高齢者 / 高齢者 / ひとり暮らし / 老いの体験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study sought to investigate possibilities for the formation of an organized mutual care network based on the requirements and realities of social interaction among users of a hobby activity forum for the elderly. The forum in question gave a sense of purpose to the lives of its members even as they were conscious of growing older, and consequently it contributed to the establishment of daily rhythms and healthy behavior. In terms of personal relationships, however, relational development and expansion tended to be inhibited by elderly’s personal experience of old age, which was shared throughout the forum as a sense of burden associated with feelings of guilt about living alone and a sense of encroaching on the lives of others. Personal relationships were not obligatory in the context of the hobby activities discussed on the forum, and priority was instead given to individual enjoyment.