Relationship between parental growth and happiness with childcare in early childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Akeno Seiko  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (20433451)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords親性 / 母親 / 育児幸福感 / 育児支援 / 育児 / 発達 / 乳幼児期 / 乳幼児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was performed to examine the relationship between growth as a mother and happiness with childcare in early childhood. An anonymous self-recorded questionnaire was given to 1,103 mothers who participated in a health check-up of their infants. The Early Childhood Parenting Scale and the Childcare Happiness Scale were used to measure parental growth and happiness with childcare, respectively. Responses were obtained from 450 mothers (collection rate: 40.8%). These responses showed that the parenthood of mothers with higher childcare happiness was significantly higher than that of those with lower childcare happiness. This finding suggests that support for parental growth is important to allow mothers to be content with childcare.