Examination of Educational Program for Preventing Diabetes among Workers Based on Daily Hassles, Daily Uplifts, and Resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing (2016)
International University of Health and Welfare (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Otani Kimie  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30507843)
Research Collaborator TOMIZAWA Eiko
MATSUDA Yuko
NEGISHI Motomi
HASEGAWA Kiyomi
ARAKIDA Mikako
TSUTSUI Sueharu
ITOU Mayumi
OHATA Eriko
SUZUKI Shizue
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords保健行動 / 日常いらだち事(Daily Hassles) / Daily Uplifts / ストレスからの回復力(Resilience) / 保健行動関連要因 / Daily Hassles / レジリエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, educational program for preventing diabetes among workers was considered including between daily hassles and eating and drinking behaviors. The main methods used were interviews and quantity researches.
“The difficulty of controlling appetite” was found to be one of the inhibitory factors affecting health behavior.Approximately 25% of the participants were found to overeat from stress.In the cross-sectional research, heath behaviors were related to daily hassles, daily uplifts, resilience, and coping style. In the longitudinal research, previous daily hassles and appetite associated with stress were related to present health behaviors. In education programs attempting to prevent diabetes among workers, it is necessary to focus on stress management as a method to avoid appetite changes for stress coping.