| Project/Area Number |
25862270
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | The Dia Foundation for Research on Ageing Societies |
Principal Investigator |
Torimoto Yasuko 公益財団法人ダイヤ高齢社会研究財団, その他部局等, 研究員 (90566241)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 家族介護者 / 介護者支援 / 家族支援 / 在宅介護 / 支援体制 / 介護者 / 健康問題 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Researchers have not yet assessed the changes in caregivers’ health over time, using survey methodology. Any discussion of support programs for family caregivers requires understanding the variations in their health during caregiving. The purpose of this study was to examine the changes in subjective health conditions of family caregivers, compared with non-caregivers, using a 1-year follow-up study. Caregivers reported worsening health, primarily physical health, over time while caregiving at home. No changes were seen in mental health over the time period. The purpose of another study was to clarify the challenges on the services and support for the family caregivers provided by home care staff. Their attitude about the supports for family caregivers and the socialization of caregiving differed from individual background.