A Study on the Effect of the Project of Visiting type Care Prevention Utilizing a Combination Program and Connection to an Outpatient Preventive Care Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University (2016)
The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI SHINJI  安田女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50635373)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords閉じこもり予防 / 介護予防 / 訪問型 / 複合プログラム / 介入効果 / 閉じこもり高齢者 / 訪問型介護予防複合プログラム / 訪問型介護予防事業 / 介入研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We implemented a Combination Program for the Prevention of Home-Visit Care four times per week for 26 withdrawn elderly residents who had difficulty in participation in outpatient treatment by combining exercise/oral function improvement, nutrition improvement, and withdrawal prevention; we visited the following week and confirmed self-discipline training and made four consultations by telephone. With regard to motor function after implementation, improvement was noted for one-leg standing with eyes open, rising up, toe grip muscle strength, repeated saliva swallowing test for oral function, oral diadochokinesis, psychosocial aspect of sense of self-efficacy regarding going out, mental health status, subjective sense of health, and frequency of going out. At six months after the conclusion of the intervention, deterioration in daily function was observed compared to immediately after implementation, and it is necessary to examine continued support after the conclusion of intervention.