Expression and fluctuation in fatigue over five consecutive night shifts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences (2015)
Junshin Gakuen University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Ogata Ayako  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30616058)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords連続夜勤 / 疲労 / 自覚症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed diurnal and chronic fatigue during night and day shifts in individuals who worked 5 consecutive night shifts to elucidate the actual levels of fatigue following the night shift, fluctuations in diurnal fatigue, and factors affecting chronic fatigue. We conducted a survey among 94 male workers from the manufacturing industry. The self-administered questionnaire comprised Jikaku-sho Shirabe to evaluate basic attributes and diurnal fatigue, and the Hirouchikusekido Check List to evaluate chronic fatigue.
The diurnal fatigue score was higher after the night shift than after the day shift. Peak fatigue was observed on the third day for both night and day shift workers, and fatigue level fluctuations were similar. The ages, work experience, and duration of working night shifts were higher, but average sleep duration was shorter, among 22 subjects with high chronic fatigue levels, compared to others with low chronic fatigue levels; moreover, the diurnal fatigue score was low.