Construction of Endotracheal Suctioning Ontology Based on Eye Trajectory for Pedagogic Evaluation in Multi-Task Simulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Colley Noriyo  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (80431310)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords気管内吸引 / 視線計測 / シミュレーション教育評価 / オントロジー / 専門教育 / OJT / リスクマネジメント / 多重タスク / アセスメント / シュミレーション / 看護教育 / 可視化 / 暗黙知 / 眼球運動 / リスク / 熟練 / 看護師 / 学生 / 在宅人工呼吸器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to verbalize learners’ gazing time and gazing objects, educational effects, typology of risks and tasks during performing endotracheal suctioning. Eye trajectory of expert nurses and nursing students were compared. Eye tracking markers of nursing students tend to stay around tracheal tube of patients model, whereas expert nurses’ eye markers moved wider which collect information about patient model’s facial expression and pulse oximetry. Observation points and potential risks were verbalized from eye trajectory and endotracheal suctioning ontology was constructed.