Real analysis and numerical compitaion to the fluid equations
Project/Area Number |
25870004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Mathematical analysis
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2014-2015) Hokkaido University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Yoneda Tsuyoshi 東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (30619086)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | Navier-Stokes方程式 / Euler方程式 / Green関数 / 剥離現象 / 軸対称Navier-Stokes方程式 / 軸対称Euler方程式 / グリーン関数 / 等角写像 / 渦度方程式 / 特性曲線法 / 微分幾何学 / 有限要素法 / Taylor-Green渦 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We used incompressible Navier-Stokes and incompressible Euler equations to analyze local behavior of the particle trajectory on these flows. Also we implemented the numerical computation. More precisely, we focused on the hyperbolic flow configuration, swirl and no-slip boundary, and see how these behavior affect the flow behavior themselves. In particular, we studied time evolution of the maximum value and its position of the Navier-Stokes flow, separation phenomena of the Navier-Stokes flow with the no-slip boundary, and the ralation between boundary shape and the hyperbolic flow configuration of the Euler flow.