Development of Large Diameter Detonation Wave Initiator Using Cylindrical Detonation Wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WAKITA Masashi  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80451441)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパルスデトネーションエンジン / デトネーション / イニシエーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To derive universal rules for large diameter detonation initiation in our enhanced reflection type large bore PDE initiator, the propagation limit of a diverging cylindrical detonation wave, and the necessary condition for transition from a cylindrical wave to a toroidal detonation wave were investigated in this research. The main results of this research are as follows: 1) the propagation limit of the cylindrical wave depends on the ratio of wave curvature to detonation cell size, and the threshold value of this ratio is 1/16, 2) the necessary condition for a successful transition from cylindrical to toroidal detonation is to make the toroidal path width less than half of the cylindrical path width, and to make the cylindrical path width wider than about four times that of the detonation cell size.