A geotechnical approach to lifeline LCC reduction: Compliant stabilisation and long-term behaviour
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Satoshi  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70470127)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords泥炭 / パイプライン / 沈下 / 長期管理 / 地盤沈下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Buried pipelines in peat ground have been found to suffer long-term subsidence, necessitating expensive maintenance work. This problem was confirmed by analysing 18-year records of pipeline subsidence and correlating them with peat layers distribution. One of the suspected causes of the subsidence is an effective stress increase due to replacement of light peat by heavier sandy fills around the pipelines. The detailed mechanisms behind the subsidence were studied by performing long-term model tests and elasto-plastic finite element analysis, and were interpreted and explained with the aid of the deformation characteristics of peat established by long-term triaxial tests. As countermeasure, a possibility of adopting granularised stabilised soil as a fill around the pipeline was explored. Its small unit weight and low subgrade stiffness was found to be advantageous in preventing long-term subsidence as well as alleviating forced straining due to any remaining differential settlement.