How top predators are affected by environmental changes in the seasonal sea ice zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Yoko  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (40538279)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高次捕食者 / 季節回遊 / 環境変動 / モニタリング / 海氷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted ship-based marine mammal sighting surveys and passive acoustic monitoring to detect marine mammal vocalizations along the Okhotsk Sea coast of Hokkaido and Nemuro Strait, the seasonal sea ice zone. Our results show that presence or absence of seasonal sea ice in these areas affects the pattern of marine mammal species occurrence. And satellite tracking of rehabilitated juvenile spotted seals revealed that the seal tracked in summer showed site fidelity to haul-out site. Whereas in winter, when seasonal sea ice appears around Hokkaido, the seals haul-out on the ice, where concentration derived from satellite remote sensing is lower than 50% to rest.