Sociology of Religiosity and Altruism in Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Area studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TERAZAWA Shigenori  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (60632156)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宗教社会学 / 社会意識論 / 利他主義 / 台湾研究 / 計量的地域研究 / 台湾社会変遷基本調査 / ボランティア / 社会参加 / 援助行動 / 社会参加仏教 / 宗教心理学 / 計量社会学 / 2次分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines how religiosity is related to altruism in contemporary Taiwan using data from "Taiwan Social Change Survey". The results show that network formulated in Buddhist and Taoist temples, individual religious practices such as sitting mediation, and non-traditional religiosity such as spirituality are positively and significantly related to altruism in contemporary Taiwan. In addition to this, these religiosities were affected by sociodemographic background such as ethnicity and socio-economic statuses.