Project/Area Number |
25870012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Chinese literature
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
INO Ekun 北海道大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (90632216)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 胡適 / 日中関係 / 日中問題 / 太平洋問題調査会 / 満州国 / 満州開拓 / 残留婦人 / 残留帰国者 / 抗日戦争 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was Hu Shi's consistent idea to negotiate "Manchukuo" directly with Japan and insist on cancellation of "Manchukuo". But when the current state of "Manchukuo" was never changed, Japan stuck. Hu Shi raised various problems during the Japan and China by international Science Council as "The Institute of Pacific Relations" and proposed a solved casting plan by such difficult situation. I found out that a Japanese representative and a Chinese representative bumped an opinion each other gently before and behind the place by the meeting and the meeting. I think a relation in two countries with Japan and China going around "Diaoyu Dao " (Japan: Senkaku-shoto) is very akin to Japan-China relations in those days going around "Manchukuo". I think grope for improvement of Hu Shi's Japan-China relations is also helpful at present.