Development of 3-D Dynamic Fracture Process Analysis (DFPA) code for rock-lime materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Daisuke  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80647181)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords岩質材料 / 複雑亀裂進展 / 高速破砕 / 3次元破壊プロセス解析 / DFPA / 有限要素法(FEM) / 動的破壊力学 / 数値破壊プロセス解析 / 3次元有限要素法 / 数値破壊解析 / 亀裂進展 / 高速破砕制御 / 発破 / 接触処理 / 高速制御破砕 / 3次元リメッシュ / X線CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a state-of-the-art "3-D Dynamic Fracture Process Analysis (DFPA)" code was developed based on the finite element method. By utilizing the inter-element cracking method and cohesive fracture model, the 3-D DFPA can simulate the complex initiation, growth, branching and coalescence of multiple cracks with the consideration of rock heterogeneity. The 3-D DFPA can be applied to various dynamic fracturing problems for rock-like materials. Therefore, the outcome of this research, i.e. the developed 3-D DFPA code, can contribute to the understanding of the mechanisms of dynamic fracturing in rock-like materials, which have not been understood well. In addition, since the 3-D DFPA can realistically simulate the fracturing process contrary to the previous researches using pure continuum mechanics-based approach, it can be used for finding the optimum design of the various fast breaking methods which apply rapid loading to the rock-like materials.