Elucidation of the relationship between the shape of the objects and the subjective weight perception and development of a method to influence the weight perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Design science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
LEE MIYONG  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50581758)
Research Collaborator NARITA Yoshihiro  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00137407)
OSHIMA Naoki  拓殖大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50375466)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感性評価 / 主観的重量 / 重量感覚 / 形状特性 / ユーザカテゴリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the relationship between the shape of the objects and the subjective weight perception, and to develop a method to influence the weight perception. For this aim, two experiments investigated the hypothesis that there is an error between actual weight and subjective weight perception.
Experiment A consisted of two evaluation conditions for weight perception, using visual and lifting senses. Five objects were used, each of a different shape, but otherwise the same appearance, all being of the same colour. Experiment B developed a method to change the subjective weight perception. The visual results from experiment A, were the sphere appeared the most light and the next was cone, cylinder, square based pyramid, and cube the heaviest. However, a sphere was felt the heaviest object by lifting senses. In experiment B, weight perception was greatly influenced by adding lines or curves to the objects.