Molecular association of Death receptor 6 with peripheral lymphocyte activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujikura Daisuke  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 特任助教 (70547794)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsdeath receptor 6 / T細胞 / DR6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of peripheral lymphocytes is a critical step for host protection against infections and tumors. Since ‘high’ activation of the cells induces severe systemic immunological disorders, the activation should be accurately regulated. The regulation depends on the association between several surface molecules that are expressed on the cells. Death receptor 6 (DR6) is an orphan receptor that expresses on peripheral T lymphocytes. However, the detail of the molecule remains unclear. Here, we generated a novel anti-DR6 specific antibody that has an activity for the receptor cross-linking. Using this antibody, we found the induction of DR6 expressing T cells in the disease progression of systemic lupus erythematosus animal model. Administration of the antibody suppressed the activation of T cells. Importantly, the administration also delayed the disease progression of the animal model. These findings indicate that DR6 might be a novel therapeutic target for immunological disorders.