Development of optical measurement systems for the characterization of ferromagnetism and spontaneous polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Applied materials
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IIMORI Toshifumi  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60360947)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords磁性体 / 紫外可視近赤外分光 / 紫外可視分光 / 非線形分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Investigation of ferromagnets and ferroelectric materials based on molecules has been one of the important issues in the field of organic electronics. In this work, we developed optical measurement systems for the characterization of materials showing ferromagnetism and spontaneous polarization. We could build a magneto-optical spectrometer working at wavelengths from ultraviolet to near-infrared. Moreover, a second-harmonic generation measurement system was also developed by using a nanosecond pulsed laser as a light source.