Cultural Critiques in Interwar International Studies: Leonard S. Woolf and Harold Nicolson
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
History of thought
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Kuniyuki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70612274)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレナード・ウルフ / ハロルド・ニコルソン / 現実主義 / 理想主義 / ニコルソン / イギリス / 戦間期 / 国際関係論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to a popular understanding about the disciplinary history of International Relations (IR), L. S. Woolf is an idealist and H. Nicolson a realist. On contemporaneous cultural settings, however, the distance between the two intellectuals was far from great. Reading their works in interwar years (along with their unpublished materials in Sussex, Princeton and Yale), this study examined how their respective view on culture was connected to their political ideas. This study uncovered such connection and also shed some light on its meaning for the history of IR.